Ronald Rohde Law
Home | Attorney | Immigration Services | Contact Us
Home|Attorney|Immigration Services|Contact Us

L1A

The L-1 visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa which allows companies to relocate foreign qualified employees to its U.S. subsidiary or parent company. The qualified employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of the company for at least one year out of the last three years. The U.S. company must be a parent company, child company, or sister company to the foreign company.

The L-1 visa is a good way for small or start-up overseas companies to expand their business and services to the United States. This is advantageous to smaller companies because it allows for the transfer of a highly proficient manager or executive who has direct knowledge of operations, allowing the setup of a new branch in compliance with the goals and objectives of the company’s main office. However, since the USCIS will scrutinize L visa petitions filed by lesser-known companies more closely, professional consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer is strongly recommended for these types of small businesses.


H1B

The H1B visa is a non-immigrant visa designed to allow U.S. employers to recruit and employ foreign professionals in specialty occupations within the USA for a specified period of time. The H-1B program provides the opportunity for foreign workers in specialty occupations to legally live and work in the US. The category entitles their spouse and children (under the age of 21) to accompany them and legally live in the USA on an H-4 visa. However, the spouse and children have to obtain their own work visa for working.

Family Based immigration such as Marriage to a US Citizen/Permanent Resident I-130, Adjustment of Status for I-485, Affidavit of Support I-864, assistance with interview process, adoptions, etc.


EB5

EB5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

The Immigration Act of 1990 created the Immigrant Investor Program as the fifth preference visa category for employment-based immigration, also known as EB-5. This was the first time a category specifically facilitated the admission of immigrant investors as lawful permanent residents and currently remains the only such category to do so. The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is available to those immigrants who have invested, or are in the process of investing at least $1 million in a new commercial enterprise employing at least 10 full-time U.S. workers. Individuals who invest in a “targeted employment area” (TEA), however,are only required to invest a minimum of $500,000.

The purpose of EB-5 is to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by offering immigrant investors the benefits of lawful permanent residency in the United States.

Approximately 10,000 visa numbers are allocated annually to EB-5 investors and their immediate families. USCIS reserves 3,000 EB-5 visas for aliens who invest in TEAs and 3,000 for aliens who invest in commercial enterprises affiliated with Regional Centers, as described below. However, recent participation in the investor program has nearly approached capacity. In the first few years after the establishment of the program, USCIS only issued 300-400 EB-5 visas. When the EB-5 visa was originally created, it did not include the Immigrant Investor Regional Center Program, a USCIS five-year immigrant investor pilot program created in 1993 in an effort to encourage more investors to apply for EB-5 permanent residency. This Regional Center program was recently re-authorized for an additional 3 years and is likely to be permanently renewed.

The purpose of the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program is to attract more foreign investors to fund businesses and projects in specific “regional centers” that would otherwise find it difficult to attract domestic investment based on current geographical market trends. By bringing such investment into areas of economic hardship and high unemployment, Congress hopes to stimulate job expansion, improved regional productivity, invest in infrastructure, and promote the growth of innovative new businesses. Congress has made the Immigrant Investor Pilot program particularly attractive to foreign investors by lowering the investment minimum to $500,000 (for a troubled business in a designated regional center) as opposed to $1,000,000, allowing a less restrictive job creation requirement based upon the creation of “indirect” and “direct” jobs and not requiring the day to day management of the business. The Immigrant Investor Pilot Program has been extended several times, and was recently extended through September 30, 2015.

With substantial improvements made in the filing procedure of the EB-5 visa, investors have begun to display more confidence and interest in the program. Each successive year, the EB-5 visa has grown in popularity. For instance, in 2012, USCIS issued a total of 2,101 EB-5 visas. In 2013, this number expects to be over 3,000 EB-5 visas; nearly 90% of these came directly from China. Part of this increase was due to the unprecedented economic growth of China and the creation of many independently wealthy individuals.

The EB-5 visa essentially offers a good immigration solution for those who have the financial resources to qualify. It does not require an employment offer from a U.S. employer as other employment-based immigration categories do, nor does it require a labor certificate. With the current economic downturn, USCIS has relaxed its requirements for the EB-5 program as a means to bring in more foreign investment. Most importantly, because the annual quota consistently exceeds the number of applicants, those who qualify for EB-5 status do not typically have to wait long for a visa as there is currently no visa quota backlog for the EB-5 investor category.

L1 簽證是一種臨時性非移民簽證, 適用於外國公司臨時派駐美國,或海外分公司人員訪美。 L1 簽證非常適合新創公司來美開拓據點,但因為美國移民局對不知名的公司審查較嚴,因此我們建議您與有經驗的律師討論。

H1B 為一種非移民簽證, 設計目的是要允許美國企業雇用專業海外人士。 H1B 提供專業人事在美合法工作機會,其配偶及子女亦可申請 H-4 Visa 合法居留於美國。

EB5 投資移民, 美國政府為了吸收外資,創造工作機會,刺激美國的就業率增加,於1990年在美國移民法案中成立了移民五號的條約。

為了鼓勵外國投資者EB-5 投資移民,得到美國永久居留權. 美國政府並沒有要求投資人,具有任何的優越性及高學歷或者是什麼國籍,以及是否有特殊的企業管理,甚至,你不會說英文的都可以申請。

據美國安全局及移民局的調查,在2010年填表的投資移民人中,每年有一萬個名額分給外國的投資移民申請人,關於外國的投資移民者。一直到目前為,美國還是有名額給我們外國的投資移民者。

美國投資移民有兩種方案去取得臨時的綠卡,一種是投資金額在美金五百萬以及美金一百萬的兩種,經過美國政府的審核,您一家四口、甚至於只要是有直系血綐的家人,都可以迅速得到臨時綠卡,其中只要證明申請人的投資金額來源合法、在符合移民局規定的一些條件下,即可以用正常的管道獲得獲得美國的永久居留權。

了解更多有關 EB5 投資移民